PRIVACY POLICY & PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (“PICS”) 

 

Giordano Thailand website with the domain name of www.giordano.com/th is an online shopping portal (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) implemented by GIORDANO (THAI) CO., LTD., an exclusive distributor of GIORDANO’s brand in Thailand, with its registered office at 475 Siripinyo Tower. 12th Floor. Unit no. 1205, Sri Ayuthaya Road, Thanon Phayathai Sub-district, Ratchathewi District, Bangkok Metropolis 10400 (hereinafter referred to as “Giordano”, “We”, “Us”, or Our). 

 

This PICS establishes the bases upon which Giordano process information through the Website. By using the Website or providing us your personal data through the Website or by other available channels, you hereby agree and consent to us processing your personal data for purposes described hereinbelow, and will be bound by all terms of this  PICS.   

 

1. COMMITMENT 

1.1   Giordano is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain data including personal data of which you can be identified, whether directly or indirectly, when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this PICS and the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019), as amended from time to time, and any other applicable personal data protection laws and regulations (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws”).  

1.2   Giordano may change this PICS from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are updated with any changes. If any amendment or change will affect the purpose of which your Personal Data is originally collected, we will notify you separately of such amendments or changesIn any event, any amendment to this PICS will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Laws. This PICS is effective from [9 October 2017]. 

 

2. DATA COLLECTION 

2.1   We collect and process personal information collectively called personal data (any personally identifiable information or sensitive data from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained, whether directly or indirectly.) when you use the Website. Without limitation, this personal data includes personal data that you submit when you register as a member with us and/or make purchases through the Website.  

2.2   Such personal data includes your first name, last name, email address, phone number, delivery and billing address, signature (when collecting online purchases), voice (when calling us to the customer service), date of birth, age, gender, payment method of purchase, historic purchase information, and, your payment information (collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”). If you do not provide us with the Personal Data requested, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products to you. Personal Data may be collected by telephone, correspondences (letter, facsimile and e-mail), point of sales, membership enrolment, customer loyalty programs and direct customer survey. 

2.3   Beside the above Personal Data, we may also maintain records of our website visitors’ data for statistical analysis, including internet protocol (IP) address, date and time of visit, webpage access and document downloaded and type of browser being used. 

2.4   Furthermore, we may use your Personal Data to contact you via e-mail, telephone calls or SMS to inform you about status of your order and another communications related to the services, including security updates of the Website. In the event that you provide us with third party information, you hereby represent that you have informed the third party of this PICS and have duly obtained his/her consent.

2.5    For certain purposes, your Personal Data is required as otherwise we could not be able to proceed with your request, or perform our obligations toward you, or provide our products or services to you. Where the Personal Data is required, it will be marked “Required” in our member application forms or data provision columns. If the Personal Data is not marked “Required”, it is entirely up to your choice of whether to provide such information or not.

2.6   You hereby guarantee that all Personal Data provided are true and accurate and undertake to notify us of any change or alteration of them. Any loss or damage caused to the Website or to Giordano, through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information on the registration form or the order form, will be the exclusive responsibility of you.  

3. PRINCIPAL PURPOSES OF USING PERSONAL DATA 

          The purposes of which we collect, use, disclose and/or otherwise process your Personal Data are as provided below.

Purposes for collecting and processing your Personal Data include: 

  1. providing goods and/or services of our brands (including, without limitation to, Giordano, Giordano Junior, Giordano Ladies, BSX and Concepts1One);  
  1. enrolment into and maintaining your membership; 
  2. handling accumulated and/or redeemed bonus points or privileges; 
  3. communicating to you about entitlements and privileges as our members;   
  4. notification of any amendment to the membership program;  
  5. checking and verifying your identity, credit payment and/or account status in relation to the provision of products and/or services;   
  6. processing payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you; 
  7. data cleansing and your profile updates; 
  8. to distribute customer satisfaction survey;  
  9. to conduct market research and analysis to better understand our customers, so as to enable us to provide rewards, services and product information or offerings better tailored to customers’ needs;  
  10. to conduct business planning, such as service design and continuous improvement in services for customers;  
  11. to communicate to you for direct marketing; 
  12. new product launch and other promotional offers of products and services under our brands, including but not limited to apparel and fashion accessories, rain gear, gift items, and lifestyle enhanced services;  
  13. promotional events, including PR events, shop opening events, store announcement/events and news updates; 
  14. marketing reward programs, promotional campaigns and roadshows;  
  15. joint promotion or events with shopping malls, department stores, credit cards, banks, trades, celebrities, mass media (e.g. magazines, television, websites), charities or non-profit organizations; and 
  16. cross-brand joint promotions and/or events with brands within Giordano Group. 

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

Where strictly necessary, we may also disclose your Personal Data to subsidiaries and affiliates of Giordano, third party data processors, fulfilment centres, financial institutions or other third-party-service providers who help with our business operations (such as financial transaction management, logistics services, transportation, order management and customer service, and/or analysis of the transactions made through the Website in order to provide you with sufficient guarantees in purchasing transactions, etc.) or as necessary to process your purchases, in which such other parties may locate in and/or outside of Thailand.  

  

5. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

5.1   This PICS explains our privacy policy and sets out the following practices we commit to protect your privacy and Personal Data: 

  1. to provide safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data we collect;  
  2. to limit the Personal Data collected to the minimum required;  
  3. to only permit authorized personnel, who are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the Personal Data, to access to the Personal Data on a “need-to-know” basis; and 
  4. not to disclose your Personal Data to any external parties as specified in Clause 4 unless you have agreed, or we are required by the laws and regulations of the relevant administration or the court orders or the directions of governmental body or regulatory authority of competent jurisdiction. We treat all Personal Data collected in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Laws. 

5.2   Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Thailand (such as due to our carrying out of operational functions outside of Thailand), this PICS shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation. 

5.3   In case of any inconsistency between the English and the Thai versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.  

 

6. THE RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

6.1   As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights to your Personal Data, which are as follows:

6.2    The exercise of any of your rights to your Personal Data as described above shall be subject to the conditions and limitations of the Data Protection Laws.

 

7. RETENTION AND SECURITY OF DATA  

7.1   Giordano will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which your Personal Data was collected, or as required by the Data Protection Laws or any applicable law. Personal Data which is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes of which it was collected, or which we do not have any legal or lawful business purpose to continue to retain will be securely destroyed, deleted, or de-identified. 

7.2   If you provide your Personal Data via facsimile, e-mail or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there may have risks in transmitting such information on the Internet. We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Data, and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet. 

7.3   Giordano, however, will use all reasonable endeavours to secure all your Personal Data collected. For the Personal Data collected via online, it is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by username and password. 

8. INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES  

We use cookies in this website, which are small text files with information on your navigation in this website, whose principal objective is to improve your experience in the website.  

 

9. HOW TO CONTACT US  

Should you have any questions or concerns about this PICS, or wish to exercise any of the rights to your Personal Data, or remove the membership, or choose not to receive any promotional materials, please contact us: 

           Attention:           Giordano (ThaiCo., Ltd. (Head Office) 

                  Address:             475 Siripinyo Tower12th FloorUnit no1205, 

Sri Ayuthaya Road, Thanon Phayathai Sub-district, 

Ratchathewi District, Bangkok 10400 

 Phone Number:(02) 642 5455 Ext.183 (During office hours)  

 

or your may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Email Address: dpo_giordanothai.com.hk

Phone Number:094-775-7666

 

 

10. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT  

By providing your Personal Data via online or by signing our membership application forms etc., you are deemed to acknowledge and agree to the provisions set out in this PICS.  

 

@2022 Giordano (ThaiCo., Ltd.  All rights are reserved.

 

 

 




free shipping on orders above 800 baht

member benefits

14 days exchange/return

how to order



contact us

giordano(thai)co.,ltd.
475 siripinyo tower. 12th floor. unit no. 1205,
sri ayutthaya road, thanon phayathai sub-district,
ratchathewi district, bangkok 10400.

mobile no.
669-3173-5499
phone no.
66-2642-5455 ext 183.
business hrs.
monday-friday
09:00-12:30 and
14:00-18:00
closed on sat-sun & public holiday.
e-mail:
theshop@giordano.com.hk

    

   http://sam.ocpb.go.th



--
Giordano @Mobile |  Australia |  Global |   | Indonesia |  Malaysia |  Middle East |  Myanmar