Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to privacy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”) regulates and controls the processing (including the collection, use and storage) of personal data in commercial transactions. For the purposes of this policy notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the PDPA. This notice sets out Giordano Malaysia (M) Sdn Bhd (Company No. 230586-P) (“Giordano”,“we”,“our”, or “us”)'s privacy policy and how we commit to protect our customers’ personal data.

We commit to provide safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect from customers and treat all such personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PDPA.

We may be required to change/amend this policy from time-to-time, so we recommend customer checking this policy from time to time to learn of any such changes. We will, however, post the updated version of this policy on Giordano’s websites. Any amendment to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the PDPA.

Personal data collection

Personal data” means any personally identifiable information or sensitive data from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained and personal data that may be collected include (but not limited to) name, gender, national registration identity card number (NRIC no.), phone number, residential/e-mail address, facsimile number, bank account details and credit card information.

Besides, through our websites, we may collect other information when one completes an on-line inquiry or order. We may also maintain records of the below visitors’ information for statistical analysis, including (but not limited to):
- the Internet Protocol (IP) address;
- the date and time of visit;
- the webpage accessed and documents downloaded; and
- the type of browser being used.

Personal data may be collected by the following means:
- telephone;
- correspondences (letter, facsimile and e-mail);
- website;
- point of sales;
- membership enrolment;
- customer loyalty programs; and
- direct customer survey.

It may be necessary, if so required for any of the aforesaid purposes to transfer customers’ personal data to locations or places outside Malaysia or to disclose to our related corporations, affiliates, governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies (such as but not limited to Bank Negara Malaysia, Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, Securities Commission), auditors, banks, licensees, business partners, franchisees, service providers and/or the relevant authorities, who may be located within or outside Malaysia.

Customers who are under the age of 13 must consult with their parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.

Purpose of using personal data

The purposes for which we may use customers’ personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, it will be marked as “Required” in our members application forms or data provision columns, and customers MUST provide his/her personal data to us if in need of our products or services for which being applied. Failure to provide the required data may result in us being unable to provide our products and/or services to or otherwise deal with the customers. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to customers’ choice of whether to provide so or not.

Purposes for collecting obligatory personal data include :
(a) providing goods and/or services (processing online orders, exchanges, returns, refunds);
(b) providing relevant product information
(c) enrolment into and maintaining membership;
(d) handling accumulated and/or redeemed bonus points or privileges;
(e) communicating to customers about entitlements and privileges as our members;
(f) notification of any amendment to the membership program;
(g) checking and verifying customers’ identity, credit payment and/or account status in relation to the provision of products and/or services;
(h) processing payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by customers;
(i) data cleansing and customers profile updates;  
(j) contact customer if there is any problem with any of orders or for other logistical reasons; and
(k) any other purposes to which customers have given consent.

Purposes for collecting voluntary personal data include:
(a) to distribute customer satisfaction survey;
(b) to conduct market research and analysis to better understand our customers, so as to enable us to provide rewards, services and product information or offerings better tailored to customers’ needs;
(c) to conduct business planning, such as service design and continuous improvement in services for customers;
(d) to communicate to customers through marketing activities:
     (i) new product launch and other promotional offers of products and services under our brands, including but not limited to apparel and fashion accessories, rain gear, gift items, and lifestyle enhanced services;
     (ii) promotional events, including Public Relations events, shop opening events, store announcement/events and news updates;
     (iii) marketing reward programs, promotional campaigns and roadshows;
     (iv) joint promotion or events with shopping malls, department stores, credit cards, banks, trades, celebrities, mass media (e.g. magazines, television, websites), charities or non-profit organizations; and
     (iv) cross-brand joint promotions and/or events with brands within Giordano Group of companies.

Customers’ rights to opt-out, access and correction

If at any other point of time customers do not wish us to use his/her personal data for marketing purposes as described above, they may exercise their opt-out rights by notifying us in the manner set out below.

Additionally, customers may at any time contact us to request access to and/or correct his/her personal data in our records. In response, we will approach the customers to collect certain details so as to ensure of the right person to whom the data refers. We will respond to such requests within 40 days, but we may charge a reasonable fee for doing so. In so far as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide customer with information. In this eventuality, we will provide the reasons for refusal.

How to contact us

Should customers have any questions or concerns about this policy, or wish to correct his/her personal data or remove the membership or choose not to receive any promotional materials, please contact us at eshop@giordano.com.my (Attention to: Personal Data Protection Officer).

Retention/security of data

Giordano will keep customers’ personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected and/or such longer retention period as required or permitted by law. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical analysis. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

If customers provide personal data via facsimile, e-mail or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there may have risks in transmitting such information on the Internet. We have secured our websites using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of customers’ personal data, and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.

Giordano, however, will use all reasonable endeavors to secure all customers’ personal data collected. For on-line personal data, it is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user name and password.

Acknowledgement

By providing personal data on-line or by signing on to our membership etc., customers are deeme to have read, acknowledged, accepted and agreeed to the above provisions.




free delivery above rm100

instore collection

member benefits

15 days exchange/return



contact us

giordano (m) sdn bhd (230586-p)
3rd floor,120,
jalan bukit bintang,
55100 kuala lumpur.

03-21434343
business hrs 9-5pm
eshop@giordano.com.my

  

Online customer service







Giordano @Mobile |  China  |  HongKong |  Taiwan |  Australia |  Europe |  Indonesia |  Malaysia |  Myanmar |  Thailand |  Global Online Store